CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Bo Ram Kim
Yooil Rubber Co., Ltd.
152 Jangansandan-ro Jangan-eup, Gijang-gun Busan, ASI|KR|KS012| Pusan, South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber band from Korea

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated August 29, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is described as a rubber band, identified by Item Code 09005-5A000. You note that it is a rubber band composed of vulcanized natural rubber. You indicate that the rubber band will be used around tools inside an automotive tool box to keep them contained.

The applicable subheading for the natural rubber band will be 4016.99.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Other: Other: Other: Of natural rubber: Other: Rubber bands. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division